Policy Proposals for Juries
[…] There are only a handful of states that allow people with past felony convictions to vote. (criminal convictions disproportionately impact people of color)
Juror pay is meager, which decentivizes lower-income individuals to even take part- in the state of North Carolina, for example, “Petit, or trial jurors receive $12 for the first day of service and $20 thereafter. If jurors serve more than five days, they will receive $40 per day. Grand jurors receive $20 per day. The Clerk of Court will issue jury payment in the form of a check after the jury service concludes. However, G.S. 7A-312(a) provides, in part, that “Jurors from out of the county summoned to sit on a special venire shall receive mileage at the same rate as State employees. Persons summoned as jurors shall be exempt during their period of service from paying a ferry toll required under G.S. 136- 82 to travel to and from their homes and the site of that service.” Are jurors’ transportation costs paid? No. The court does not provide transportation or pay the cost of transportation for jury service. However, G.S. 7A-312(a) provides, in part, that “Jurors from out of the county summoned to sit on a special venire shall receive mileage at the same rate as State employees. Persons summoned as jurors shall be exempt during their period of service from paying a ferry toll required under G.S. 136- 82 to travel to and from their homes and the site of that service.”